1 Pa.C.S.A.§ 1503 provides:
[…] 1 Pa.C.S.A.§ 1503 provides:
(a) English law.--The common law and such of the statutes of England as were in force in the Province of Pennsylvania on May 14, 1776 and which were properly adapted to the circumstances of the inhabitants of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have been in force in this Commonwealth from and after February 10, 1777.
Laflin & Rand Co. v. Steytler, 146 Pa. 434, 442 (Pa. Ct. Com. Pl. 1892) states:
The legislature in 1852 provided a mode of changing the name, but that act was in affirmance and aid of the common law, to make a definite point of time at which a change shall take effect.