1 Pa.C.S.A.§ 1503 provides:
[…] Id. (Citing DuBoulay v. DuBoulay, [1869], 16 English Reports 638.)
In re Harris, 707 A. 2d 225 - Pa: Superior Court 1997 states:
A change of name statute "is to be construed consistently with and not in derogation of the common law." Eck, supra. At common law, an individual is free at any time to adopt and use any name, if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.
54 Pa.C.S.A. § 701(b) provides:
(b) Informal change of name.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person may at any time adopt and use any name if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.
Affidavit